Showing posts with label Election 2008. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Election 2008. Show all posts

Thursday, September 4, 2008

A letter from someone who has known Sarah Palin since 1992


This is an email circulating that exposes Palin.


ABOUT SARAH PALIN


I am a resident of Wasilla, Alaska. I have known Sarah since 1992.Everyone here knows Sarah, so it is nothing special to say we are on afirst-name basis. Our children have attended the same schools. Herfather was my child’s favorite substitute teacher. I also am on afirst name basis with her parents and mother-in-law. I attended moreCity Council meetings during her administration than about 99% of theresidents of the city.


She is enormously popular; in every way she’s like the most populargirl in middle school. Even men who think she is a poor choice andwon’t vote for her can’t quit smiling when talking about her becauseshe is a “babe”.


It is astonishing and almost scary how well she can keep a secret. Shekept her most recent pregnancy a secret from her children and parentsfor seven months.
She is “pro-life”. She recently gave birth to a Down’s syndrome baby.There is no cover-up involved, here; Trig is her baby.


She is energetic and hardworking. She regularly worked out at the gym.
She is savvy. She doesn’t take positions; she just “puts things outthere” and if they prove to be popular, then she takes credit.


Her husband works a union job on the North Slope for BP and is achampion snowmobile racer. Todd Palin’s kind of job is highlysought-after because of the schedule and high pay. He arranges hiswork schedule so he can fish for salmon in Bristol Bay for a month orso in summer, but by no stretch of the imagination is fishing theirmajor source of income. Nor has her life-style ever been anythinglike that of native Alaskans.


Sarah and her whole family are avid hunters. She’s smart.


Her experience is as mayor of a city with a population of about 5,000(at the time), and less than 2 years as governor of a state with about670,000 residents.
During her mayoral administration most of the actual work of runningthis small city was turned over to an administrator. She had beenpushed to hire this administrator by party power-brokers after she hadgotten herself into some trouble over precipitous firings which hadgiven rise to a recall campaign.


Sarah campaigned in Wasilla as a “fiscal conservative”. During her 6years as Mayor, she increased general government expenditures by over33%. During those same 6 years the amount of taxes collected by theCity increased by 38%. This was during a period of low inflation(1996-2002). She reduced progressive property taxes and increased aregressive sales tax which taxed even food. The tax cuts that shepromoted benefited large corporate property owners way more than theybenefited residents.


The huge increases in tax revenues during her mayoral administrationweren’t enough to fund everything on her wish list though, borrowedmoney was needed, too. She inherited a city with zero debt, but left itwith indebtedness of over $22 million. What did Mayor Palin encouragethe voters to borrow money for? Was it the infrastructure that she saidshe supported? The sewage treatment plant that the city lacked? or anew library? No. $1m for a park. $15m-plus for construction of amulti-use sports complex which she rushed through to build on a pieceof property that the City didn’t even have clear title to, that wasstill in litigation 7 yrs later–to the delight of the lawyersinvolved! The sports complex itself is a nice addition to thecommunity but a huge money pit, not the profit-generator she claimed itwould be. She also supported bonds for $5.5m for road projects thatcould have been done in 5-7 yrs without any borrowing.

While Mayor, City Hall was extensively remodeled and her officeredecorated more than once.

These are small numbers, but Wasilla is a very small city.


As an oil producer, the high price of oil has created a budget surplusin Alaska. Rather than invest this surplus in technology that willmake us energy independent and increase efficiency, as Governor sheproposed distribution of this surplus to every individual in the state.
In this time of record state revenues and budget surpluses, sherecommended that the state borrow/bond for road projects, even whileshe proposed distribution of surplus state revenues: spend today’ssurplus, borrow for needs.


She’s not very tolerant of divergent opinions or open to outside ideasor compromise. As Mayor, she fought ideas that weren’t generated byher or her staff. Ideas weren’t evaluated on their merits, but on thebasis of who proposed them.


While Sarah was Mayor of Wasilla she tried to fire our highly respectedCity Librarian because the Librarian refused to consider removing fromthe library some books that Sarah wanted removed. City residentsrallied to the defense of the City Librarian and against Palin’sattempt at out-and-out censorship, so Palin backed down and withdrewher termination letter. People who fought her attempt to oust theLibrarian are on her enemies list to this day.
Sarah complained about the “old boy’s club” when she first ran forMayor, so what did she bring Wasilla? A new set of “old boys”. Palinfired most of the experienced staff she inherited. At the City and asGovernor she hired or elevated new, inexperienced, obscure people,creating a staff totally dependent on her for their jobs and eternallygrateful and fiercely loyal–loyal to the point of abusing their powerto further her personal agenda, as she has acknowledged happened in thecase of pressuring the State’s top cop (see below).

As Mayor, Sarah fired Wasilla’s Police Chief because he “intimidated”her, she told the press. As Governor, her recent firing of Alaska’s topcop has the ring of familiarity about it. He served at her pleasureand she had every legal right to fire him, but it’s pretty clear thatan important factor in her decision to fire him was because he wouldn’tfire her sister’s ex-husband, a State Trooper. Under investigationfor abuse of power, she has had to admit that more than 2 dozencontacts were made between her staff and family to the person that shelater fired, pressuring him to fire her ex-brother-in-law. She tried toreplace the man she fired with a man who she knew had been reprimandedfor sexual harassment; when this caused a public furor, she withdrewher support.

She has bitten the hand of every person who extended theirs to her inhelp. The City Council person who personally escorted her around townintroducing her to voters when she first ran for Wasilla City Councilbecame one of her first targets when she was later elected Mayor. Sheabruptly fired her loyal City Administrator; even people who didn’tlike the guy were stunned by this ruthlessness.


Fear of retribution has kept all of these people from saying anythingpublicly about her.
When then-Governor Murkowski was handing out political plums, Sarah gotthe best, Chair of the Alaska Oil and Gas Conservation Commission: oneof the few jobs not in Juneau and one of the best paid. She had nobackground in oil & gas issues. Within months of scoring this greatjob which paid $122,400/yr, she was complaining in the press about thehigh salary. I was told that she hated that job: the commute, thestructured hours, the work. Sarah became aware that a member of thisCommission (who was also the State Chair of the Republican Party)engaged in unethical behavior on the job. In a gutsy move which someundoubtedly cautioned her could be political suicide, Sarah solved allher problems in one fell swoop: got out of the job she hated andgarnered gobs of media attention as the patron saint of ethics and as agutsy fighter against the “old boys’ club” when she dramatically quit,exposing this man’s ethics violations (for which he was fined).


As Mayor, she had her hand stuck out as far as anyone for pork fromSenator Ted Stevens. Lately, she has castigated his pork-barrelpolitics and publicly humiliated him. She only opposed the “bridge tonowhere” after it became clear that it would be unwise not to.
As Governor, she gave the Legislature no direction and budgetguidelines, then made a big grandstand display of line-item vetoingprojects, calling them pork. Public outcry and further legislativeaction restored most of these projects–which had been vetoed simplybecause she was not aware of their importance–but with the unobservantshe had gained a reputation as “anti-pork”.


She is solidly Republican: no political maverick. The State partyleaders hate her because she has bit them in the back and humiliatedthem. Other members of the party object to her self-description as afiscal conservative.


Around Wasilla there are people who went to high school with Sarah.They call her “Sarah Barracuda” because of her unbridled ambition andpredatory ruthlessness. Before she became so powerful, very uglystories circulated around town about shenanigans she pulled to be madepoint guard on the high school basketball team. When Sarah’smother-in-law, a highly respected member of the community andexperienced manager, ran for Mayor, Sarah refused to endorse her.


As Governor, she stepped outside of the box and put together of packageof legislation known as “AGIA” that forced the oil companies to marchto the beat of her drum.
Like most Alaskans, she favors drilling in the Arctic National WildlifeRefuge. She has questioned if the loss of sea ice is linked toglobal warming. She campaigned “as a private citizen” against a stateinitiaitive that would have either a) protected salmon streams frompollution from mines, or b) tied up in the courts all mining in thestate (depending on who you listen to). She has pushed the State’slawsuit against the Dept. of the Interior’s decision to list polarbears as threatened species.


McCain is the oldest person to ever run for President; Sarah will be aheartbeat away from being President.


There has to be literally millions of Americans who are moreknowledgeable and experienced than she. However, there’s a lot of people who have underestimated her and areregretting it.
CLAIM VS FACT
•“Hockey mom”: true for a few years•“PTA mom”: true years ago when her first-born was in elementaryschool, not since
•“NRA supporter”: absolutely true•social conservative: mixed. Opposes gay marriage, BUT vetoed a billthat would have denied benefits to employees in same-sex relationships(said she did this because it was unconsitutional).
•pro-creationism: mixed. Supports it, BUT did nothing as Governor topromote it.
•“Pro-life”: mixed. Knowingly gave birth to a Down’s syndrome babyBUT declined to call a special legislative session on some pro-lifelegislation
•“Experienced”: Some high schools have more students than Wasilla hasresidents. Many cities have more residents than the state of Alaska.No legislative experience other than City Council. Little hands-onsupervisory or managerial experience; needed help of a cityadministrator to run town of about 5,000.
•political maverick: not at all•gutsy: absolutely!•open & transparent: ??? Good at keeping secrets. Not good atexplaining actions.•has a developed philosophy of public policy: no
•”a Greenie”: no. Turned Wasilla into a wasteland of big box storesand disconnected parking lots. Is pro-drilling off-shore and in ANWR.
•fiscal conservative: not by my definition!
•pro-infrastructure: No. Promoted a sports complex and park in a citywithout a sewage treatment plant or storm drainage system. Builtstreets to early 20th century standards.
•pro-tax relief: Lowered taxes for businesses, increased tax burden onresidents
•pro-small government: No. Oversaw greatest expansion of citygovernment in Wasilla’s history.
•pro-labor/pro-union. No. Just because her husband works uniondoesn’t make her pro-labor. I have seen nothing to support any claimthat she is pro-labor/pro-union.


WHY AM I WRITING THIS?


First, I have long believed in the importance of being an informedvoter. I am a voter registrar. For 10 years I put on student votingprograms in the schools. If you google my name (Anne Kilkenny +Alaska), you will find references to my participation in localgovernment, education, and PTA/parent organizations.

Secondly, I’ve always operated in the belief that “Bad things happenwhen good people stay silent”. Few people know as much as I do becausefew have gone to as many City Council meetings.


Third, I am just a housewife. I don’t have a job she can bump me outof. I don’t belong to any organization that she can hurt. But, I am nofool; she is immensely popular here, and it is likely that this willcost me somehow in the future: that’s life.

Fourth, she has hated me since back in 1996, when I was one of the 100or so people who rallied to support the City Librarian against Sarah’sattempt at censorship.
Fifth, I looked around and realized that everybody else was afraid tosay anything because they were somehow vulnerable.


CAVEATS
I am not a statistician. I developed the numbers for the increase inspending & taxation 2 years ago (when Palin was running for Governor)from information supplied to me by the Finance Director of the City ofWasilla, and I can’t recall exactly what I adjusted for: did I adjustfor inflation? for population increases? Right now, it is impossiblefor a private person to get any info out of City Hall–they areswamped. So I can’t verify my numbers.


You may have noticed that there are various numbers circulating for thepopulation of Wasilla, ranging from my “about 5,000″, up to 9,000. Theday Palin’s selection was announced a city official told me that thecurrent population is about 7,000. The official 2000 census count was5,460. I have used about 5,000 because Palin was Mayor from 1996 to2002, and the city was growing rapidly in the mid-90’s.

Anne Kilkenny
annekilkenny@hotmail.com

August 31, 2008

Thursday, May 22, 2008

Russian Television on Obama (or Obama on Russian T.V.)

I think it is useful to try and see ourselves as other parts of the world see us...thus I post this clip from Russian Television:


I like the guy that comes on at 2 minutes, 21 seconds, and how they portray him...

Tuesday, May 20, 2008

Election night thread:

(12:39 AM EST) Oregon with 80% in:

Precincts Reporting 80%
CandidateVotesVote %DelegatesProjected Winner
Obama309,32758%26Winner
Clinton221,83442%18

(10:50 PM PST) I wonder, what % of Reagan Democrats are still alive???

(10:40 PM PST) Here is an overview of the Oregon electorate.


(10:31PM PST) Here is a great story about Obama crossing the crucial, and game winning threshold of delegates.

(10:17 PM PST) Here are Oregon the results with 66% reporting:
CandidateVotesVote %DelegatesProjected Winner
Obama271,97458%26Winner
Clinton196,31342%18

(9:10 PM PST): Here is Obama delivering his speech tonight from Iowa:


(9:03 PM PST): Here is a great interactive map that portrays the county by county break down of the tally in Oregon.

Here are the results with 51% reporting:
Obama249,54558%18Winner
Clinton181,63642%10



(8:45 PM PST) 47% in:

Real-time Race Results:
CandidateVotesVote %DelegatesProjected Winner
Obama225,22158%10Winner
Clinton165,64142%7



(8:25 PM PST) Here are the results in Oregon with 11% in:
Real-time Race Results: (all times Eastern Standard)
Precincts Reporting 11%
CandidateVotesVote %DelegatesProjected Winner
Obama89,04163%10
Clinton51,85237%7




(7:15 PST) Senator Obama is giving his victory speech in Iowa.


(7:05 PST) Again, Clinton wins Kentucky and is currently chewing tobacco. Here are the numbers with 100% in:

Candidate
VotesVote %DelegatesProjected Winner
Clinton458,95565%33Winner
Obama209,76330%14
Uncommitted18,0273%0

Obama got over 70,000 more votes in Kentucky than did John McCain:

CandidateVotesVote %DelegatesProjected Winner
McCain142,85472%0
Huckabee16,2388%0
Paul13,4397%0
Uncommitted10,6295%0
Romney9,1515%0
Giuliani3,1262%0
Keyes2,1381%0


As for Sen. Obama, he now has the majority of all pledged delegates by everyones count save for Sen. Clinton, who is arguing only the only the votes that have gone for her should be counted.

Here is an email his campaign is circulating:

Dear Illiterate Electorate --

The polls are closed in Kentucky and votes are being counted in Oregon, and it's clear that tonight we have reached a major milestone on this journey.

We have won an absolute majority of all the delegates chosen by the people in this Democratic primary process.

From the beginning, this journey wasn't about me or the other candidates. It was about a simple choice -- will we continue down the same road with the same leadership that has failed us for so long, or will we take a different path?

Too many of us have been disappointed by politics and politicians more times than you can count. We've seen promises broken and good ideas drowned in a sea of influence, point-scoring, and petty bickering that has consumed Washington.

Yet, in spite of all the doubt and disappointment -- or perhaps because of it -- people have stood for change.

Unfortunately, our opponents in the other party continue to embrace yesterday's policies and they will continue to employ yesterday's tactics -- they will try to change the subject, and they will play on fears and divisions to distract us from what matters to you and your future.

But those tactics will not work in this election.

They won't work because you won't let them.

Not this time. Not this year.

We still have work to do to in the remaining states, where we will compete for every delegate available.

But tonight, I want to thank you for everything you have done to take us this far -- farther than anyone predicted, expected, or even believed possible.

And I want to remind you that you will make all the difference in the epic challenge ahead.

Thank you,

Barack Obama

Congratulations Obama. I hope you slay that crusty goblin in the fall.

Clinton wins Kentucky- Man goes jogging

Poor white people in Kentucky prefer a very rich white woman over a somewhat rich black man.

Yawn.

This is like watching preseason football in the post season...

Stay tuned for Oregon, this could be an interesting night.

Monday, May 19, 2008

Sen. Obama draws like the Stones....

Obama spoke to 72,000 in Portland, OR yesterday. Here are some photos:




For more please click here.

Friday, May 16, 2008

Obama Fires Back at Bush and McCain

Yesterday, I said that Obama needs to take this appeasement nonsense and use it to his advantage. He needs to light a fire under the GOP's giant ass.

Today he did just that.

Thursday, May 15, 2008

Daily Show Dissects West Virginia

This is spectacular:



...I am going to be chiming in a bit later about this Bush/Obama/Israel thing. I am still absorbing it and my anger is building. When I reach my plateau I will write.

Wednesday, May 7, 2008

Why? - The Cost of Continuing


I cannot understand how Sen. Clinton can justify staying in at this point, but that is not relevant to me right now. She is now running to be the next Mike Huckabee, who ironically, used to have the same job her husband had prior to being President of the United States. What is important is how much coverage she is sucking up in the tube hole. How much are any of you hearing about Burma right now? Yes, I understand that it is now our responsibility to go out and find information in the Internet(s) age, but so few people even seem to be interested in this.

Some of the other things nobody seems to be talking about due to interest in this completed contest:
- The War in Iraq
- The VA Scandal
- The F.B.I. raiding a Bush Administration offical's office.
- President Bush rigging the F.E.C.

In other words, her staying in the race is terrible for the Democratic Party (and the country) because it makes the election the story, and not all the reasons that make this election so important.

Wake up Sen. Clinton, you have been voted off America's Next President...

Tuesday, May 6, 2008

Obama will win...

.....More in the morning. Hillary is done, and finally she knows it. All events canceled tomorrow. It is over....Good night all.

Election Day 12.0

Today, like so many Tuesdays before it, is the pivotal day in the Democratic primary. For starters, I want to thank our turd of the day, former NYC Mayor Ed Koch, for bringing up Rev. Wright in his last gasp defense of Hillary Clinton. When I think turd, I think Koch.


Speaking of which, did anyone see Penn Jilette on MSNBC's Morning Joe earlier? If not, here is a summary and video from the Huffington Post:

This morning on MSNBC, magician Penn Jillette repeated an admittedly
"cheesy" joke that performed really well on a recent tour — that Barack Obama
did well in February because it was Black History Month and Hillary Clinton did
well in March because it was "White Bitch Month."
Jillette used the joke to
underscore his point that there is a huge reserve of hatred out there for
Hillary, but anchors Mika Brzezinski and Joe Scarborough were not amused and did
not appreciate his comment. Watch as he repeats the joke and then is condemned
by Mika and Joe, with Mika saying, "I didn't think it was funny, and I gotta
tell you, with all the work Hillary Clinton is doing, I'm insulted,
actually."

I watched this and must say, I am insulted by her being insulted. Mika and Joe and their outrage is outrageous. Penn was making a point that he told this joke, which he called very cheesy at the onset, to show that most people in his audience tend to not care when Clinton is called a bitch, and implying that most people see her as being bitchy, which I think is (perhaps unfairly) true. I don't think of her as being a bitch, in the context of being one that "bitchs and moans." I think she is more in line with the likes of Mao, meaning, she is perhaps tyrannical and unethical, but not bitchy.

But I digress. The problem here is political correctness is necessary in a diverse society, to a point. I don't know when, but it is my strongly held belief that we overshot that point by a few time zones. I think the one place where P.C. should ever have to appear is in comedy, and Penn, like him or hate him, is a comedic entertainer. So Mika and Joe are our runner up turds of the day....

Which reminds me, I am way off point. I sat down to with the intention of offering my predictions for today's contests, which are as follows:

North Carolina-
Obama: 58.7
Clinton: 42.2
Other: .1

Indiana:
Obama: 50.2
Clinton: 49.8


I think afterwards she is going to drop out of the race, quit the senate, and get a gig working in a factory to be with her people who she cares so much about. After all, one can't think of the common man without thinking of Hillary Clinton.
Who knows, maybe she stays in the race and runs as a third party candidate in the for the Dems for McCain party.


Of course, I could be wrong. Check in with us for election coverage all night long.

As Tito Santana used to say: Ariba!

Wednesday, April 30, 2008

Tuesday, April 29, 2008

Is America ready for a smart President?


Im voting for Barack Obama because he’s brilliant!-Oprah Winfrey


With all the chatter about whether or not the country is ready for a black/female/elderly-psychotic chief executive, the thought has crossed my mind that we may be asking the wrong question. Americans are paying 4 dollars a gallon for gas and talking about Barack Obama's pastor.

Shell and BP are reporting over 17 billion in profits (yes profits- this is money left over after research and development) and we are concerned about Barack Obama's pastor.

We have had over 4,000 of our own killed in a grossly illegal war and occupation and we are concerned about Barack Obama's pastor.

Perhaps Oprah has got it right, and that might just be the problem. Is brilliance a political liability? Professors and students love the guy and he is widely condemned for it. The charge that he is not "ma and pa" enough for far too many has me frightened.

Check out this video of his response to some of this nonsense:


Remember, Obama is the anti-Bush. He is as far from Bush as one can be on many things related to both policy and character, and yet, this is seen as elitism. Why don't we want an elite running our country? Watching the NFL draft this past weekend I was hoping my team would draft some elite players when they were up. I was not hoping they would draft some beer drinking short guy that I could relate too. And I assume most people are like me on that point.

So why don't we want the same from out President?

If this is our criteria we should just make Bush the King.

PS- I know that Nixon does not really tie into this post in any meaningful way, but him bowling makes for one hell of a photo.

Sunday, April 27, 2008

Karl's Letter


The "great" Karl Rove has written an editorial for Newsweek Magazine that serves as an open letter to Sen. Obama. My heart (a muscle this bastard is seemingly subsisting without) tells me to automatically reject anything he writes or speaks as conspiratorial and crooked. However, our ability to easily write him off has, I believe, allowed him the space to have his favorite retarded puppet serve as the American President for eight treacherous years.

In the column he writes:

Even liberal commentators who adore you warn you can't win with a McGovern coalition of college students and white-wine sippers from the party's left wing. Saying small-town voters cling to guns, faith and xenophobia because of economic bitterness hurt you; it reinforced the growing sense you don't share Middle America's values. So did asking about the price of arugula in Iowa, dismissing the "true" patriotism of people who wear a flag lapel pin, being "friendly" (as your chief strategist, David Axelrod, put it) with a violent, unrepentant '60s radical and having a close relationship with an angry pastor who expressed anti-American sentiments.

You argue the son of a single working mom can't be an elitist. But it's not where you start in life; it's where you end up. After a prestigious prep school, Columbia and Harvard, you've ended up with the values of Cambridge, San Francisco and Hyde Park. So you're doing badly in Scranton, Youngstown and Erie, where ordinary Americans live.

Sadly, albeit correctly, he makes some important points throughout the piece. The man understands the American electorate, and if we have learned anything this decade, we should understand that he is not to be taken lightly.

Obama needs to work on his pitch to poor, uneducated middle American voters. There is not getting around that.

For years I have felt that the biggest asset that the right has over the left is that the right takes the time to understand the liberal mind, while those on the left simply turn a deaf ear to anything the right has to say.

Know they enemy, or thy enemy will rule you.

The one thing that makes me most uncomfortable about all of this is his motives. Why is he drawing out a logical and effective road map for Obama? Does he think Clinton has a better chance to win in the fall? Does he still harbor disdain for McCain (I know it rhymes) from 2000? Maybe he thinks Obama can win but will govern like Jimmy Carter, who opened the door for the disastrous Ronald Reagan. In other words, he may prefer 4 years of Obama if it helps elect a more radical conservative than the occasionally moderate McCain.

My guess would be the latter, but I don't know. If I understood Rove, I would have helped beat him over the last 8 years...

Either way, here is a classic video of the turd behind the savant:

Wednesday, April 23, 2008

Was it worth it Hillary Machiavelli???


She picked up 9 delegates in Pennsylvania. I hope destroying your party was worth it.

Hillary Machiavelli did not win Pennsylvania by 10 points:


Hillary Machiavelli got 54.6% to Obama's 45.4%, with 99.44% of districts reporting. These remaining discricts, from what I heard on the radio, are in the Philadelphia area, which is where he is pulling the most support. So she ends up with a 9% win, in the single digits, and thus lied on every major network this morning by saying she had a double digit victory, which she did not. This point may seem like petty semantics, which of course it is, but it illustrates the central theme of Clinton's campaign, which is to lie and destroy the Democratic party because of petty semantics.

The Russian Eye on Pennsylvania

We here at the IE believe in the opinions of foreigners. That being said, I thought this video might give us a useful view of the Pennsylvania election from the Russian perspective. Spasibo sto chital prochital:



I love this quote: for most people, there can only be one winner.

-
Please be sure to participate in the new poll questions on the bottom right...


Tuesday, April 22, 2008

Hillary Machiavelli on K.O., Pennsylvania Update:

Apparently there are some voting problems going on in Pennsylvania. I assume that this can only help the senator "from" New York, as turnout should be Obama's biggest ally today. Which is bad news for him, as early reports indicate that turnout is by no means overwhelming:

Barack Obama, senator from Illinois, and Sen. Hillary Clinton of New York are fighting a fierce battle for Pennsylvania votes at the same time that nine Republicans and three Democrats are fighting for party nominations for Congress in the 5th district.
At Penn State’s Heritage Hall in the HUB-Robeson Center, where five precincts are voting, lines no longer than 10 or 15 students waited early this morning to vote.
At 9:30 a.m., Mike Gruendler of York, an Obama volunteer, said he estimated about 300 students had already visited the polls, which opened at 7 a.m.

If that estimate is true, and only 300 out of more than 40,000 students (according to Wikipedia, for what its worth). He needs these bastards to come out for him, now...



- This is a great read on the lack of logic that Clinton has incorporated in her campaign's thought processes.

She mentions a gas holiday, just like McCain...Ugg.

- On a lighter note, I just paid $3.91 for a gallon of gas in San Diego.

Pennsylvania Election Day:


What is a win today? Obviously 50%+1= VICTORY! However, this is a ridiculous and incorrect line of thought. The delegate math is all that matters, period. One does not win a state in a proportional delegate system. Think of each state like a play in a football game. It would be silly to say that one team won a quarter. Have you ever heard a coach say after a lose "well, we did win 2 quarters, so it was really a tie!" Let us not forget that this works both ways for both Democratic candidates. Pennsylvania is just one of 50 states that is worth 187 delegates, which will probably be split about 99 for Hillary Machiavelli and 88 for Obama. An 11 point gain....It is nothing in the overall scheme of the election. Bragging about winning one state at this point is insulting. Clinton should not say she won Pennsylvania tonight, she should say she won X amount of delegates, which of course would be honest and without spin, and well, we know what Randy Rhodes said about her....

Sunday, April 20, 2008

The Irony of the Clinton/Moveon.org thing...

As many of you are by now aware, Hillary Machiavelli has been very critical of the group moveon.org in recent days, which is interesting because the group was formed to halt the impeachment of her husband for lying about cheating on her.

Well, wouldn't ye of guessed that something like this would have had to surface:


I am almost as baffled by her supporters as I am by those that are still standing by Bush. There is a fine line between loyalty and stupidity, and it seems clear to me which side of the line supporters of both are currently standing.

- Here is a good piece of journalism on the race in Pennsylvania from our friends on the other side of the pond: